Thursday, July 29, 2010

Cars

Probably one of the biggest differences between Tim and I is this: that he hangs on to cars until they are used up and worn out. Completely. Both of our cars have nearly 200,000 miles on them. He fixes them up, patiently, many times going to the junkyard to get the replacement parts that they need. I've been driving the Oldsmobile, which is over 20 years old. It is also the 'work' vehicle, which means that he's removed the backseat from the thing so that he can haul stuff from job to job. Now, I'm not a 'car' snob. Really, I am not. As long as the car gets me from point A to point B, I'm kind of good with that. However, I've been driving this car and it has stopped doing that.

A couple weeks ago, I was driving it downtown and I happened to look over. The car was smoking from the passenger front wheel. I immediately pulled over. I could smell the brake burning as soon as I got out of the car. Later, when I saw Tim, I mentioned it. "Yeah," he says. "I think it's dragging. I've got the parts to fix that. Haven't had time." And he hasn't. Not really. The gear shift knob is always falling off. The passenger side window works...eeeeeevvverrrrrrrrrrr....soooooooooo...slooooooooooooooooooooowly. The trim around the moon roof has partially fallen off and is tucked up and pinned into place. Mostly. Except where it is hanging. The other day was the piece de resistance. I went to town. I parked the car. I sat there a moment thinking, "What is that burning smell?" I knew it wasn't the smell of brakes burning. As my friend Mary noted, "When you find yourself differentiating between burning smells on your car, well, that isn't good." She's right. I sat there trying to figure out what to do. Tim was not home. There was no smoke. So I got out of the car and went to breakfast, came back and the darnable car would not start. It wasn't all bad, because I met some interesting people. That's the upside. Got a ride in a patrol car. That was exciting, and probably initiated a bunch of neighborly gossip. And Tim did get the car started. But I discovered a weird thing. My radio does not shut off any more. Is that what happened? I don't know. I told Tim I wanted the radio disconnected, and I want the portable battery pack in my car at all times. He doesn't think it's necessary. (I do have the battery pack, though) And he's right. The car's started up fine since then. Still, the car makes me nervous. I don't want him driving it, because he drives a long way to work, over an hour, through very remote places. So I drive it, and I'm beginning to hate it. His Mustang will be dropped off to be inspected and aligned tonight. Next week, he'll be driving a good car. I'll get the Intrigue back that he's been driving. It's got nearly 200,000 miles on it...and...well...it's got problems too.

Here's the thing that bugs me. We've got cars. He bought a car to replace Cara's car. She doesn't want to learn to drive standard. I could be driving that. We just need to switch the license over at the notary. But he does not want to do that just yet. There are a couple things he wants to work on. We have an old Mercedes. Needs a new master cylinder. He's going to fix that. We've got a very nice Skylark, and I forget what the heck that needs. We've got a Ranger truck that needs a transmission. The transmission is sitting right there. It's been rebuilt. Just not installed. We've got our plow truck, which does carry a current license and could be driven, but it needs a new battery, and usually has to be 'jumped' to start it. "Really, Tim, you need to do something with those cars," I say. "We need to get rid of the Oldsmobile and the Intrigue." And he looks at me with honest consternation. "What?!!!" he says. "Those cars can be fixed...."

Men. They are a funny animal, ain't they?

15 comments:

Twain12 said...

don't even get me started on cars lol....i'm contemplating a horse and buggy

Anonymous said...

We do the same thing and drive a car until there is little life left in it. When we do get a new (another not new)one to us it is a big deal. Usually the old one has to start stopping and leaving me at the side of the road for us to get another one. My hubby knows nothing about a car so he has to pay to get one repaired. We do keep aaa for the tow bills and get out money from it.

BUSH BABE said...

Gads. Sometimes you gotta spring clean Tim. And sometimes that extends to the car collection!
:-)
BB

Mrs. spit said...

mine keeps . . . bits of wood. Not large bits, not bits that I can see anyone do anything with, but bits.

We have a garage full of them.

Occasionally I get cross, and then I go and look at my basket of yarn bits that I will use eventually, and I shut my mouth.

Pam said...

Yep, that they are....very strange animals! :) Even at a VERY YOUNG AGE!!! I'm living with 2 strange little male animals!

Bill of Wasilla said...

Tim would make a good Alaskan.

WhiteStone said...

I have to concur with Tim. Move north. Or is it northwest. And buy a few more dogs just in case....

Kelly said...

It's great that he's as handy with cars as he is, but I definitely agree that you need to be driving one of the others. Something you can depend on.

Rhubarb Whine said...

Oh my, this reminded me of my recent 'clean out' post. A keeper I am not :)

Jayne said...

I don't drive anymore (due to them having a conniption about blind chicks behind steering wheels) so I'm hearing your frustration about the whole slew of vehicles you've got with 'a problem or 2'.
Men are odd little critters but they're mostly ok to keep around ;)

Bob said...

Dare I ask where all these cars are LOCATED????

This reminds me of my parents. My dad was an insurance adjuster and was always able to get spare parts from cars that had been totaled. My mother was as longsuffering as you were but the day he bought her a brand new car, I believe she cried.

Debby said...

Bob: We have five vehicles in our driveway, and we have 3 vehicles in their own stall of a three car garage. We also have probably 10 cars down back of the garage that Tim has collected and is going to have hauled to the scrapyard as soon as the price of scrap goes back up. *sigh* We did have a very firm talk about this the other day, and I believe I have made my point. Finally. Moreover, sitting here, I realize the math does not work. We have an extra car somewhere. Oooh. I hope he has not snuck another one in.

Debby said...

I forgot the Baja in the basement, and the Camaro.

Debby said...

and still the math does not work.

PaintedPromise said...

OMG and i thought Randy was bad... i believe i will go home and kiss him tonight! at least the stuff he gathers is little... {eyes rolling}

and Mrs. Spit, when i get mad at my Randy for all his stuff, i have to take a moment to consider all my CRITTERS - which need constant care and involvement - and bite my tongue... because at least HIS stuff, he can walk away from for ANY length of time and all that happens is, it gets dusty {sigh}